Privacy Policy

Collecting personal information about you: We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, when you make a reservation or through other correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), when you visit our web site or when you have contacted with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in documents such as an application form (for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address). In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) but we only do this for the purpose of the provision of our services to you.
Our disclosure statement: Bayshore Bungalows collects personal information from you for the following purposes: 

  1.                 to provide our services to you.
  2.                 to confirm and process your method of payment.
  3.                 to attend to your specific needs in respect of our services. 
  4.                 to provide you with information about our business and to undertake other marketing activities of ours to you. 

If you do not provide the information requested, we might not be able to provide you with the service requested. If you are our customer, we may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, who assist us in providing services to you (but only for that purpose).

Using and disclosing your personal information: We will use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use or disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing and provision of information concerning the services offered by us.
Access to your personal information: In most cases we will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you.  We will handle that request in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We will deal with it within a reasonable time and we may charge you our reasonable cost of supplying this information.
If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request that we take steps to correct it.
Accuracy, completeness and up-to-date information: We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.
Security: We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss such as through only allowing authorized access to it and educating our staff about their strict confidentiality obligations in respect of that information. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. We make our employees aware of the sensitive nature of your personal information and only grant them access on a need-to-know basis.
How to contact us: If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Bayshore Bungalows privacy policy, please contact our office during business hours at Bayshore Drive, Byron Bay NSW 2481. Alternatively you can contact us by phone on 02 6685 5693, fax 02 6685 5693, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or mail PO Box 2345 Byron Bay NSW 2481
Changes to our Privacy Policy: From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes at any time and we may notify you of those by posting an updated version on our website.

Thank you for taking the time to read our terms and conditions and please contact us with any enquiries you may have or for more information.

 
Copyright 2012 © Bayshore Bungalows Byron Bay | Design by Follow